Apply for Vietnam Visa

More extra services:
Total service fee: US
Apply Now

Vietnam Visa Requirements 2018

Vietnam Visa requirements change from one country to another. Actually, there are some countries whose citizens do not need visa for entering Vietnam for a specific period of time. Check it here

Please check whether you need a Vietnam Visa or not by selecting your nationality from below.

The result page will include information on whether you need a Visa to Vietnam given your nationality by country. It also provides you with Embassy information and tips on getting a visa from travelers around the world.

Notes: The validity of your passport must be not less than 6 months from your arrival date.

Exceptions:

  • Phu Quoc Island is a Special Economic zone, hence tourist are allowed to stay on the island up to 30 days without visa. However, tourist will need visa to visit other parts of Vietnam (if they do not have exemption).
  • Citizens from following countries holding diplomatic or official passport are allowed to stay in Vietnam with free visa:

    90 days: Armenia, Algeria, Argentina, Bangladesh, Brazil, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Dominican, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, France, Hungary, India, Iraq, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, Myanmar, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Russia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak, Slovenia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, UAE, Uruguay, Venezuela.

    60 days: Uzbekistan (only holding diplomatic passport).

    30 days: Angola, Azerbaijan, China, Croatia, Kazakhstan, Myanmar.

  • Citizens from following countries holding diplomatic or official passport are exempt a visa to Vietnam:

    Afghanistan, Albania, Belarus, Cuba, North Korea, Nicaragua, and Romania.

    90 days: Czech, Estonia, Germany, France, Israel, Italy, Poland, Spain, and Switzerland (only holding diplomatic passport).

    60 days: Uzbekistan (only holding diplomatic passport).

    30 days: Iran (only holding diplomatic passport).

  • Citizens holding APEC business travel card are granted visa-free to Vietnam for up to 60 days.

Vietnam Visa for Countries

Which staying length is required to apply for Vietnam Visa On Arrival?

  less than 15 days from 15 to 30 days greater than 30 days
United States Yes Yes Yes
Australia Yes Yes Yes
Canada Yes Yes Yes
United Kingdom NO Yes Yes
India Yes Yes Yes
Hong Kong Yes Yes Yes
New Zealand Yes Yes Yes
Germany NO Yes Yes
Netherlands Yes Yes Yes
Austria Yes Yes Yes
France NO Yes Yes
Spain NO Yes Yes
Ireland Yes Yes Yes
Italy NO Yes Yes
Poland Yes Yes Yes
Switzerland Yes Yes Yes

Required documents for a Vietnam visa on arrival:

  • Vietnam visa approval letter
  • Passport (6 months validity FROM THE DATE you arrive in Vietnam)
  • 2 passport photos of 4x6 cm
  • Entry and exit form
  • Money to get stamped (in cash)

3 Easy Steps

to get Vietnam Visa on arrival
1Fill in online form
2Confirm and pay online
3Collect stamp at the airport