Apply for Vietnam Visa

More extra services:
Total service fee: US
Apply Now

Vietnam Visa for United States

Do United States passport holders need a visa to Vietnam?

Yes, United States passport holders are required to have a Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam.

1. How can United States passport holders apply for Vietnam Visa?

There are two options:

  • Apply for Vietnam Visa on Arrival (VOA) -

    This is regarded as the fastest and easiest way for United States air travelers to be granted a Vietnam Visa. Using Visa on Arrival service from our website, you can receive an Approval Letter (issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department) to get Vietnam Visa at your arrival airport within 2 days.

  • Apply Online Now
  • Contact a Vietnam Embassy/Consulate

    This way is a little bit more complicated. Please come in person to the nearest Vietnam Embassy during business hours to apply for your Visa. The Visa procedure and Visa fee may vary from Embassy to Embassy and it normally takes at least 3 working days to get your Vietnam Visa.

    • Embassy of Vietnam in Washington DC, United States
    • Address: 1233, 20th St., NW, Suite 400, Washington DC, 20036, USA
    • Phone: (1-202) 861 073
    • Fax: 1-202) 861 0917
    • Email: consular@vietnamembassy.us
    • Opening hours: 9:30 to 12:30, Monday through Friday.
    • Phone: (202) 861- 2293, (202) 861- 0694 and (202) 861- 0737 ext. 221, 222, 236, 237 during 10:00to 12:00 AM and 2:30 to 5:30 PM Monday through Friday
    • Fax: (202) 861- 1297 and (202) 861- 0917
  • 2. How much does VOA cost for United States passport holders?

    In order to get Vietnam Visa on Arrival, United States passport holders need to pay Service fee (for the Approval Letter) and Stamp fee (for Visa stamp at the airport) as below details:

    Visa Types Service Fee
    Cost/Person (USD)
    pay online by credit card
    Stamp Fee
    Cost/Person (USD)
    pay in cash at the airport
    Normal Processing Urgent (1 working day)
    1 month single entry (30 days) USD 15 USD 25 USD 25
    3 month single entry (87 days) USD 30 USD 40 USD 25
    1 month multiple entry (30 days) USD 25 USD 35 USD 50
    3 month multiple entry (87 days) USD 40 USD 50 USD 50
Notes:
  • Service Fee: pay BestPrice Travel via our website
  • Stamp Fee: pay immigration officers directly and in cash at the airport

3. Which staying length is required to apply for Vietnam Visa On Arrival?

  less than 15 days from 15 to 30 days greater than 30 days
United States Yes Yes Yes
Notes:
  • If you plan to arrive by land, you need to obtain a visa beforehand, visa on arrival will only work for air traveller.
  • If you travel on a cruise, you can contact the cruise operator for visa procedures.

4. Required documents to apply VOA for United States passport holders:

  • Vietnam visa approval letter
  • Passport (6 months validity FROM THE DATE you arrive in Vietnam)
  • 2 passport photos of 4x6 cm
  • Entry and exit form
  • Money to get stamped (in cash)
Apply Now

3 Easy Steps

to get Vietnam Visa on arrival
1Fill in online form
2Confirm and pay online
3Collect stamp at the airport