Apply for Vietnam Visa

More extra services:
Total service fee: US
Apply Now

Vietnam Visa for Germany

Do Germany passport holders need a visa to Vietnam?

No, Germany may not need a visa to Vietnam for less than 15 days.

1. Which staying length is required to apply for Vietnam Visa On Arrival?

  less than 15 days from 15 to 30 days greater than 30 days
Germany No Yes Yes
  • 2. How much does VOA cost for Germany passport holders?

    In order to get Vietnam Visa on Arrival, Germany passport holders need to pay Service fee (for the Approval Letter) and Stamp fee (for Visa stamp at the airport) as below details:

    Visa Types Service Fee
    Cost/Person (USD)
    pay online by credit card
    Stamp Fee
    Cost/Person (USD)
    pay in cash at the airport
    Normal Processing Urgent (1 working day)
    1 month single entry (30 days) USD 15 USD 25 USD 25
    3 month single entry (87 days) USD 25 USD 35 USD 25
    1 month multiple entry (30 days) USD 20 USD 30 USD 50
    3 month multiple entry (87 days) USD 40 USD 50 USD 50
Notes:
  • Service Fee: pay BestPrice Travel via our website
  • Stamp Fee: pay immigration officers directly and in cash at the airport

3. Which staying length is required to apply for Vietnam Visa On Arrival?

  less than 15 days from 15 to 30 days greater than 30 days
Germany NO Yes Yes
Notes:
  • If you plan to arrive by land, you need to obtain a visa beforehand, visa on arrival will only work for air traveller.
  • If you travel on a cruise, you can contact the cruise operator for visa procedures.

4. Required documents to apply VOA for Germany passport holders:

  • Vietnam visa approval letter
  • Passport (6 months validity FROM THE DATE you arrive in Vietnam)
  • 2 passport photos of 4x6 cm
  • Entry and exit form
  • Money to get stamped (in cash)

3 Easy Steps

to get Vietnam Visa on arrival
1Fill in online form
2Confirm and pay online
3Collect stamp at the airport